Copyright � 2010 Lodestar Plus
No materials may be reproduced without written permission
Designed and created by Stepmans PC
 

We specialize in services to expedite a Brazilian travel visa application.

Total stay in Brazil should not exceed 180 days per year (from the date of the first entry).

 Please note that issuing or denying a visa is a sovereign act of Governments.

It is a prerogative applied by every country and strengthened by international practice. The kind of visa, if it is granted and its validity are also a sovereign decision of the Consulate. No discussion on this matter will be accepted.

Passports should be valid for at least 6 months. A vaccination / link to vaccination information / certificate may be needed. T
he notary's signature be legalized by this Consulate. The fee for this legalization is $20.00.

Tourist Visas must be used within 90 days
from the date they are issued or they become void. Tourist Visas are good for multiple entries for the duration of the visa.

All Tourist Visa holders may only stay in Brazil for up to 90 days
, regardless of nationality or the length of time that the Visa is given for. The Federal Police in Brazil may extend this 90-day period, yet stays in Brazil may not exceed 180 days per year under any circumstance
.

Visas are activated on the date of the first entry in Brazil.
Make sure that the Immigration Office stamps your passport at entry.


In order to obtain a Brazilian visa
- the following documents should be submitted:

  1. A valid original Passport. It should have at least one blank visa page and should be valid for at least 90 days upon conclusion of your trip.
  2. Completed Visa Application Form (doc, 110KB)
    Note: The form must be filled out completely. No blank spaces must be left. If a question does not apply, please type "N/A". If the answer is none, write "NONE". Incomplete forms will be returned to the applicants UNPROCESSED.
  3. One passport size Photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the application form.
  4. Non US Citizens must ALSO present:
    A copy of the US Alien Resident Card for foreign residents and/or a valid visa, or document to return from Brazil to the US or other country.

BRAZILIAN VISA FEE SCHEDULE:

BRAZILIAN VISA - US Citizens

Processing Time                                                                   Visa Fees

 

7 business days                                                                     $200

 

BRAZILIAN VISA - - Citizens of other countries 

Processing Time                                                                   Visa Fees

belarusian%20visa.gif brazilian%20visa.gif chinese%20visa.gif kazakh%20visa.gif russian%20visa.gif ukrainian%20visa.gif uzbek%20visa.gif vietnamese%20visa.gif

Lodestar Plus